Skip to main content

Unfortunately we don't fully support your browser. If you have the option to, please upgrade to a newer version or use Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome, or Safari 14 or newer. If you are unable to, and need support, please send us your feedback.

Elsevier
Publish with us

Committee & Speakers

Chair

MS

Michael Short

Associate Professor in Nuclear Engineering, Department of Nuclear Science and Engineering, MIT, USA

Read more about Michael Short

Scientific Chairs

Ann Leenaers

AL

Ann Leenaers

Belgian Nuclear Research Centre, SCK CEN, Belgium

Read more about Ann Leenaers
Michael Preuss

MP

Michael Preuss

Monash University, Australia & The University of Manchester, UK

Read more about Michael Preuss
Ho-Jin Ryu

HJR

Ho Jin Ryu

Professor in the department of Nuclear and Quantum Engineering at Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Republic of Korea

Read more about Ho Jin Ryu

Local Co-Organisers

 Andrew Ngo

AN

Andrew Ngo

A*STAR, Singapore

Read more about Andrew Ngo
Valerian Hall-Chen

VH

Valerian Hall-Chen

A*STAR, Singapore

Read more about Valerian Hall-Chen

Plenary Speakers

Aurélie Gentils

AG

Aurelie Gentils

Université Paris-Saclay, France

Read more about Aurelie Gentils

XL

Xiaoyuan Lou

Purdue University, USA

AN

Andrew Nelson

Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

PP

Patricia Paviet

PNNL, USA

Janne Wallenius

JW

Janne Wallenius

KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Read more about Janne Wallenius
Gary Was

GW

Gary Was

University of Michigan, USA

Read more about Gary Was

Track 1A Fundamental Radiation Effects in Structural Materials

Chair

Co-Chairs

Julie Tucker

JT

Julie Tucker

Oregon State University, USA

Read more about Julie Tucker

PO

Pär Olsson

Sweden

Invited Speakers

KA

Kazuto Arakawa

Shimane University, Japan

PB

Patrick Burr

University of New South Wales, Australia

PC

Penghui Cao

University of California at Irvine, USA

TC

Trishelle Copeland-Johnson

Idaho National Laboratory, USA

AG

Amy Gandy

UKAEA, UK

Janelle P. Wharry

JPW

Janelle P Wharry

Purdue University, USA

Read more about Janelle P Wharry

Track 1B Reactor Materials for Fission and Fusion Power

Chair

RK

Radim Kopriva

Czech Republic

Co-Chairs

Sandy Knowles

SK

Sandy Knowles

UK

Yutaka Watanabe

YW

Invited Speakers

XG

Xing Gong

Shenzhen University, China

SH

Samuel Humphrey-Baker

Imperial College London, UK

RK

Ryuta Kasada

Tohoku University, Japan

MM

Mia Maric

University of Manchester, UK

MO

Maria Okuniewski

Purdue University, USA

Track 2A Nuclear Fuel Cladding and Coatings

Chair

Ho-Jin Ryu

HJR

Ho Jin Ryu

Professor in the department of Nuclear and Quantum Engineering at Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Republic of Korea

Read more about Ho Jin Ryu

Co-Chairs

Malin Liu

ML

Malin Liu

Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R.C.

Read more about Malin Liu
Martin Steinbrück

MS

Martin Steinbrueck

Germany

Read more about Martin Steinbrueck

Invited Speakers

AC

Adrien Couet

University of Wisconsin, USA

PF

Phillip Frankel

University of Manchester, UK

YL

Youho Lee

Seoul National University, Republic of Korea

DL

Dong Liu

University of Oxford, UK

ML

Malin Liu

Tsinghua University

AM

Afiqa Mohamad

Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan

Raul Rebak

RR

Raul Rebak

GE Vernova Advanced Research, USA

Martin Steinbrück

MS

Martin Steinbrueck

Germany

Read more about Martin Steinbrueck

HS

Helen Swan

National Nuclear Laboratory, UK

DY

Di Yun

Xi'an Jiaotong University, China

Track 2B Radiation Effects in Nuclear Fuels

Chair

Ann Leenaers

AL

Ann Leenaers

Belgian Nuclear Research Centre, SCK CEN, Belgium

Read more about Ann Leenaers

Co-Chairs

JN

Jean Noirot

France

MP

Markus Piro

Canada

Invited Speakers

Assel Aitkaliyeva

AA

Assel Aitkaliyeva

University of Florida, USA

Read more about Assel Aitkaliyeva

FC

Fabiola Cappia

Idaho National Laboratory, USA

Ann Leenaers

AL

Ann Leenaers

Belgian Nuclear Research Centre, SCK CEN, Belgium

Read more about Ann Leenaers

CM

Casey McKinney

Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

JN

Jean Noirot

CEA, France

CO

Claire Onofri-Marroncle

CEA, France

Bei Ye

BY

Bei Ye

Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Read more about Bei Ye
Isabelle Zacharie–Aubrun

IZ

Isabelle Zacharie–Aubrun

IRESNE, France

Read more about Isabelle Zacharie–Aubrun

Track 3 Radiation Effects in Functional Materials

Chair

Steve Zinkle

SZ

Steve Zinkle

University of Tennessee-Knoxville, USA

Read more about Steve Zinkle

Co-Chairs

SC

Sacit Cetiner

USA

Invited Speakers

SC

Sacit Cetiner

MIT, USA

RD

Remi Delaporte-Mathurin

MIT, USA

JL

Julie Logan

Air Force Research Labs, USA

KY

Kazuhiro Yasuda

Kyushu University, Japan

Steve Zinkle

SZ

Steve Zinkle

University of Tennessee-Knoxville, USA

Read more about Steve Zinkle