RESEARCH EXCELLENCE AND BEYOND


In an age of globalization, will the Asian academic emergence continue in countries like Malaysia and beyond?

Globalization has quickly created a network of collaborations between countries across the globe.

Within academia, research and ranking excellence has gone global and prolific universities now exist across both hemispheres. The World of Research report highlighted much of this growth, particularly within the Asia Pacific Region, that has propelled them into the spotlight. In the recent 2016-2017 THE World University Rankings, powered by Scopus, it was Asia that stood out with two Asian universities taking the Top 100 by storm, followed by four others joining the top 200.

This emergence has been inspiring and in the face of global challenges like climate change and food security, innovation and collaboration has become fundamental.

ASIA EMERGENCE

MOST PROLIFIC RESEARCH COUNTRIES IN ASIA (2012-2016)

Using Scopus data from 2012-2016, we used SciVal to analyse and highlight the growth of Asia’s scholarly output which has grown from 911,071 publications in 2012 to 1,036,952 in 2016. This growth is spread across several countries with differing economic and political landscapes.

Across Asia Pacific, most countries are seeing impressive growth. Interestingly, the countries with the most growth are not the usual suspects, like China and Japan. Based on the British Council Report, Research Performance in South East Asia, three East Asian countries, Malaysia, Thailand and Singapore, are examples of how developing countries are using growing research and innovation to push their countries forward amongst their regional counterparts.

The high growth rate of scholarly output of Malaysia at 7.2% has highlighted this emergence.

Combined Scholarly Output

Grew By

1.1%

Annually


MALAYSIA FOCUS

MALAYSIA'S GROWING SCHOLARLY OUTPUT

Malaysia has a national focus to continue increasing research output and quality under the Malaysia Education Blueprint 2015-2025.

With 1.3% of their GDP spend on Research and Development, they achieved an inspiring level of growth within the research sector, with a 4x increase in number of citations, 11% yearly growth in number of patents and generated revenues of RM1.25 BN from Malaysia Research Universities as solution providers to industries, agencies and NGOs.

MALAYSIA'S RESEARCH AREAS

Based on SciVal data from 2012-2016, we highlight Malaysia's strengthand impact within the 6 research areas of Agricultural Sciences, Engineering & Technology, Humanities, Medical  & Health Sciences, Natural Sciences and Social Sciences.

These areas are particularly important as they reflect the global challenges and curiosities we see today.

MALAYSIA INSTITUTIONS

Malaysia is home to a variety of prolific research institutions, and a majority of institutions are seeing a growing number of publications and authors.

This growth is indicative of the national push around research innovation.

MOST PROLIFIC RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS

INSTITUTION PUBLICATIONS AUTHORS FIELD-WEIGHTED CITATION IMPACT
University of Malaya 21,131 12,157 1.25
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia 16,773 10,310 0.94
Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia 16,283 10,228 0.78
Universiti Putra Malaysia 16,050 11,534 0.83
Universiti Sains Malaysia 15,350 10,284 0.86
Universiti Teknologi MARA 9,950 8,476 0.79
Universiti Teknologi Petronas 5,358 3,309 0.89
International Islamic University Malaysia 5,316 3,956 0.73
Universiti Malaysia Perlis 4,926 3,132 0.86
Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia 3,750 2,620 1.15

MALAYSIA COLLABORATION

A significant proportion of Malaysia's research is collaborated internationally.

Using SciVal to analyse data from 2012-2016, Malaysia's international collaborations result in papers which are cited much more highly than world average.

COUNTRY CO-AUTHORED PUBLICATIONS CO-AUTHORS IN MALAYSIA CO-AUTHORS IN THE OTHER COUNTRY FIELD-WEIGHTED CITATION IMPACT
United Kingdom 6,324 6,178 10,067 2.04
Australia 5,533 5,549 6,705 2.02
United States 4,894 5,240 14,375 2.46
Iran4,7724,4944,6081.86
India4,2623,4525,5522.1
Japan4,1084,2415,8441.96
Saudi Arabia3,6523,6071,9311.79
China2,7622,3325,1213.14
Indonesia2,7373,5352,3401.65
Pakistan2,6832,3832,7232.31

Scopus SciVal

USED BY UNIVERSITY RANKING LEADERS WORLDWIDE