NuMat2018 banner

Track, Co-Chair & Invited Speakers

Modelling and Simulation of Nuclear Fuels

  • Track Chair: Giovanni Pastore, Idaho National Laboratory, USA
  • Co-Chair: Carole Valot, CEA (Commissariat à l'énergie atomique), France
  • Co-Chair: Andrew Prudil, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories, Canada
  • Invited Speaker: Gérald Jomard, CEA, France
  • Invited Speaker: Michael Welland, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories, Canada
  • Invited Speaker: Brian Wirth, University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

    View Biographies Here

Behavior of Materials during Severe Accidents and Accident Tolerant Fuels

  • Track Chair: M. Steinbrück, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Co-Chair: Andrew Nelson, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
  • Co-Chair: Masaki Kurata, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
  • Invited Speaker: Nermine Chaari, Lyon (FDM-MAIP), France
  • Invited Speaker: Ikken Sato, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
  • Invited Speaker: Daniel Wachs, Idaho National Laboratory, USA

    View Biographies Here

Characterization of Irradiated Materials and Nuclear Fuels

  • Track Chair: Thierry Wiss, JRC – Directorate Nuclear Safety and Security, Germany
  • Co-Chair: Jannelle Wharry, Purdue University, USA
  • Co-Chair: Ann Leenaers, SCK-CEN, Belgium
  • Invited Speaker: Kevin Field, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
  • Invited Speaker: Michael Preuss, University of Manchester, UK

    View Biographies Here 

Structural and Functional Materials for Fission and Fusion Reactors

  • Track Chair: M. Grace Burke, University of Manchester, UK
  • Co-Chair: Kevin Field, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
  • Co-Chair: Sosuke Kondo, University of Kyoto, Japan
  • Invited Speaker: Micah Hackett, Kairos Power, LLC, USA
  • Invited Speaker: Akihiko Kimura, Kyoto University, Japan

    View Biographies Here 

Thermodynamics and Thermal Properties of Nuclear Fuels

  • Track Chair: Emily Corcoran, Royal Military College of Canada, Canada
  • Co-Chair: Ted Besmann, University of South Carolina, USA
  • Co-Chair: Renu Agarwal, BARC, India 
  • Invited Speaker: Krishnamurthy Ananthasivan, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, India
  • Invited Speaker: Andrew Nelson, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

    View Biographies Here 

Materials for the Nuclear Fuel Cycle

  • Track Chair: Concetta Fazio, JRC – Directorate Nuclear Safety and Security, Germany
  • Co-Chair: Sadrine Miro, CEA (Commissariat à l'énergie atomique), France
  • Co-Chair: Kazuo Minato, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
  • Invited Speaker: Sadrine Miro, CEA (Commissariat à l'énergie atomique), France

    View Biographies Here

Modelling and Simulation of Structural Materials

  • Track Chair: Brian Wirth, University of Tennessee, USA
  • Co-Chair: Taira Okita, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Co-Chair: Mark Gilbert, Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority, UK
  • Invited Speaker: Mihai-Cosmin Marinica, CEA, France
  • Invited Speaker: Blas Uberuaga, LANL, USA
  • Invited Speaker: Masatake Yamaguchi, JAEA, Japan

View Biographies Here

Radiation Damage Processes in Materials and Complex Microstructures

  • Track Chair: Maik Lang, University of Tennessee, USA
  • Co-Chair: Lori Walters, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories, Canada
  • Co-Chair: Kazuto Arakawa, Shimane University, Japan
  • Invited Speaker: Greg Lumpkin, ANSTO, Australia
  • Invited Speaker: Fabien Onimus, CEA, France
  • Invited Speaker: Thierry Wiss, JRC – Directorate Nuclear Safety and Security, Germany

View Biographies Here

Committee Advisor: Mikhail Veshchunov, IAEA, Austria