Skip to main content

Unfortunately we don't fully support your browser. If you have the option to, please upgrade to a newer version or use Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome, or Safari 14 or newer. If you are unable to, and need support, please send us your feedback.

Elsevier
Publish with us

Committee & speakers

Plenary Speakers

Guohua CHEN

GC

Guohua Chen

School of Energy and Environment City University of Hong Kong, China

Read more about Guohua Chen
Zhongyi Jiang

ZJ

Zhongyi Jiang

Tianjin University, China

Read more about Zhongyi Jiang
Ingo Pinnau

IP

Ingo Pinnau

Chemical Engineering at King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia

Read more about Ingo Pinnau
Jun Ma

JM

Jun Ma

Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Read more about Jun Ma
Qilong Ren

QR

Qilong Ren

Zhejiang University, China

Read more about Qilong Ren
Chunshan Song

CS

Chunshan Song

The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China

Read more about Chunshan Song
Tianwei Tan

TT

Tianwei Tan

Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China

Read more about Tianwei Tan

HW

Hualin Wang

East China University of Science and Technology, China

Huanting Wang

HW

Huanting Wang

Monash University, Australia

Read more about Huanting Wang
Xiao-Lin Wang

XW

Xiao-Lin Wang

Tsinghua University

Read more about Xiao-Lin Wang
Hongbo Zeng

HZ

Hongbo Zeng

University of Alberta, Canada

Andrew Zydney

AZ

Andrew Zydney

Pennsylvania State University, USA

Read more about Andrew Zydney
Xiangping Zhang

XZ

Xiangping Zhang

China University of Petroleum, Beijing and Institute of Process Engineering, CAS, China

Read more about Xiangping Zhang

Keynote Speakers

Quan-Fu An

QA

Quan-Fu An

Beijing University of Technology, China

Read more about Quan-Fu An
Jian Jin Along

JJA

Jian Jin Along

Soochow University, China

Read more about Jian Jin Along
Zongbi Bao

ZB

Zongbi Bao

Zhejiang University, China

Read more about Zongbi Bao
Raquel Aires-Barros

RA

Raquel Aires-Barros

University of Lisboa, Portugal

Read more about Raquel Aires-Barros
Hongbin Cao

HC

Hongbin Cao

Institute of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Read more about Hongbin Cao
Liang-Yin CHU

LC

Liang-Yin CHU

Sichuan University, China

Read more about Liang-Yin CHU
Xuehong Gu

XG

Xuehong Gu

Nanjing Tech University, China

Read more about Xuehong Gu
Xu Hou

XH

Xu Hou

Sichuan University, China

Read more about Xu Hou
Xia Huang

XH

Xia Huang

Tsinghua University, China

Read more about Xia Huang
Harvey Yi Huang

HYH

Harvey Yi Huang

The University of Edinburgh, UK

Read more about Harvey Yi Huang
Jingkun Jiang

JJ

Jingkun Jiang

Tsinghua University, China

Read more about Jingkun Jiang
Dr. Qilin Li

QL

Qilin Li

Rice University, USA

Read more about Qilin Li
Haiqing Lin

HL

Haiqing Lin

The University of Sheffield, UK

Read more about Haiqing Lin
Yu Liu

YL

Yu Liu

Nankai University, China

Read more about Yu Liu
Fu Liu

FL

Fu Liu

Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology and Engineering, CAS, China

Read more about Fu Liu
Xianghong Qian

XQ

Xianghong Qian

Biomedical Engineering at University of Arkansas, USA

Read more about Xianghong Qian
Fateme Rezaei

FR

Fateme Rezaei

University of Miami, USA

Read more about Fateme Rezaei
Jin Shang

JS

Jin Shang

City University of Hong Kong, China

Read more about Jin Shang
Lin-Bing Sun

LS

Lin-Bing Sun

Nanjing Tech University, China

Read more about Lin-Bing Sun
Chuyang Tang

CT

Chuyang Tang

University of Hong Kong, HK

Read more about Chuyang Tang
Volodymyr Tarabara

VT

Volodymyr Tarabara

Michigan State University, USA

Read more about Volodymyr Tarabara
Prof. Baoguo Wang

BW

Baoguo Wang

Tsinghua University, China

Read more about Baoguo Wang
Meihong Wang

MW

Meihong Wang

University of Sheffield, UK

Read more about Meihong Wang
Yong Wang

YW

Yong Wang

Nanjing Tech University, China

Read more about Yong Wang
Zhi Wang

ZW

Zhi Wang

Tianjin University, China

Read more about Zhi Wang
Zhiwei Wang

ZW

Zhiwei Wang

Tongji University, China

Read more about Zhiwei Wang
Ranil Wickramasinghe

RW

Ranil Wickramasinghe

University of Arkansas, USA

Read more about Ranil Wickramasinghe
Chunfei Wu

CW

Chunfei Wu

Queen’s University Belfast, UK

Read more about Chunfei Wu
Zongli Xie

ZX

Zongli Xie

CSIRO Manufacturing, Australia

Read more about Zongli Xie
Huabin Xing

HX

Huabin Xing

Zhejiang University, China

Read more about Huabin Xing
Charles Xu

CX

Charles Xu

City University of Hong Kong, HK

Read more about Charles Xu
Huichun (Judy) Zhang

H(Z

Huichun (Judy) Zhang

Case Western Reserve University, USA

Read more about Huichun (Judy) Zhang

Conference Chairs

Bart Van der Bruggen

BVDB

Bart Van der Bruggen

KU Leuven, Belgium

Read more about Bart Van der Bruggen
Yinhua Wan

YW

Yinhua Wan

Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Read more about Yinhua Wan
Xiao-Lin Wang

XW

Xiao-Lin Wang

Tsinghua University

Read more about Xiao-Lin Wang
Shouliang Yi

S(Y

Shouliang (Shawn) Yi

U.S. Department of Energy, USA

Read more about Shouliang (Shawn) Yi
Suojiang Zhang

SZ

Suojiang Zhang

Henan University, China

Read more about Suojiang Zhang

Honorary Chairs

Congjie Gao

CG

Congjie Gao

Zhejiang University of Technology

Robin D. Rogers

RDR

Robin D. Rogers

University of Alabama

International Advisory Committee

Chairs

Congjie Gao, Zhejiang University of Technology, China

Robin Rogers, University of Alabama, USA

Committee Members

Guohua Chen, City University of Hong Kong, China

Jianfeng Chen, Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China

Weihong Zhu,East China University of Science and Technology, China

Buxing Han, Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Sheng Dai, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Menachem Elimelech, Yale University, USA

Congjie Gao, Zhejiang University of Technology, China

Michael D. Guiver, Tianjin University, China

Li’an Hou, Tianjin University, China

Xigao Jian,Dalian University of Technology, China

Christopher W. Jones, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Sandra Kentish, The University of Melbourne, Australia

William J. Koros, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Jerry Y.S. Lin, Arizona State University, USA

Andrew Livingston, Queen Mary University of London, UK

Jeffrey R. Long, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Guanghui Ma, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Jun Ma, Harbin Institute of Technology, China

How Yong Ng, Beijing Normal University at Zhuhai, China

Xiaojun Peng, Dalian University of Technology, China

Ingo Pinnau, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia

Jiuhui Qu, Tsinghua University, China

Qilong Ren, Zhejiang University, China

Robin Rogers, University of Alabama, USA

Bi Shi, Sichuan University, China

Chunshan Song,The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China

Tianwei Tan, Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China

Michael Tsapatsis, Johns Hopkins University, USA

Huanting Wang, Monash University, Australia

Hualin Wang, East China University of Science and Technology, China

Jianji Wang, Henan Normal University, China

Qi Wang, Sichuan University, China

Charles Chunbao Xu, City University of Hong Kong, China

Chunming Xu, ChinaUniversity of Petroleum-Beijing,China

Nanping Xu, Nanjing Tech University, China

Omar M. Yaghi, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Hanqing Yu, University of Science and Technology China

Zhiguo Yuan,City University of Hong Kong, China

Suojiang Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Ying Zheng, Western University, Canada

Ning Yan, University of Toronto, Canada

Hongbo Zeng, University of Alberta, Canada

Meifang Zhu, Donghua University, China

Andrew Zydney, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

Conference Committee

International Scientific Committee

Director

Suojiang Zhang, Henan University, China

Committee Members

Raquel Aires-Barros, Universidade Lisboa, Portugal

Quanfu An, Beijing University of Technology, China

Zongbi Bao, Zhejiang University, China

Jorge Bedia, Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain

Rizhi Chen, Nanjing Tech University, China

Liang-Yin Chu, Sichuan University, China

Liyuan Deng, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

Shuguang Deng, Arizona State University, USA

Yiqun Fan, Nanjing Tech University, China

Mara G. Freire, University of Aveiro, Portugal

Xuehong Gu, Nanjing Tech University, China

Gaohong He, Dalian University of Technology, China

Tao He, Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Zhen (Jason) He, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

Jiangyong Hu, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Harvey Yi Huang, The University of Edinburgh, UK

Xia Huang, Tsinghua University, China

Jingkun Jiang, Tsinghua University, China

Zhongyi Jiang, Tianjin University, China

Xia Jiang, Sichuan University, China

Wanqin Jin, Nanjing Tech University, China

Zhiping Lai, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia

Jian Jin, Soochow University, China

Jian-Rong Li, Beijing University of Technology, China

Jianxin Li, Tiangong University, China

Kang Li, Imperial College London, UK

Nanwen Li, Institute of Coal Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Haiqing Lin, University at Buffalo, USA

Yu Liu,Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Jianquan Luo,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Ryan P. Lively, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Xiaohua Lu, Nanjing Tech University, China

Guangsheng Luo, Tsinghua University, China

Hong Meng, Xinjiang University, China

Baoxia Mi, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Long D. Nghiem, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Yi Nie, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Zhejun Pan, Northeast Petroleum University, China

Manuel Pinelo, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Ingo Pinnau, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia

Xianghong Qian, University of Arkansas, USA

Zhiyong Jason Ren, Princeton University, USA

David S. Sholl, Georgia Institute of Technology/Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Qilei Song, Imperial College London, UK

Linbing Sun, Nanjing Tech University, China

Chuyang Y. Tang, The University of Hong Kong, China

Volodymyr Tarabara, Michigan State University, USA

Bart Van der Bruggen, KU Leuven, Belgium

Yinhua Wan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Baoguo Wang, Tsinghua University, China

Bo Wang, Beijing Institute of Technology, China

Haihui Wang, Tsinghua University, China

Huanting Wang, Monash University, Australia

Jun Wang, Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Peng Wang, Sun Yat-sen University, China

Xiaochang Wang, Xi'an University of Architecture and Technology, China

Xiaolin Wang, Tsinghua University, China

Zhi Wang, Tianjin University, China

Zhiwei Wang, Tongji University, China

Yong Wang, Nanjing Tech University, China

Ranil Wickramasinghe, University of Arkansas, USA

Chunfei Wu, Queen's University Belfast, UK

Zongli Xie, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia

Huabin Xing, Zhejiang University, China

Weihong Xing, Nanjing Tech University, China

Tongwen Xu, University of Science and Technology China

Zhenliang Xu, East China University of Science and Technology, China

Zhikang Xu, Zhejiang University, China

Catherine Liangrong Yang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Xuepeng Yang, Zhengzhou University of Light Industry, China

Huichun Judy Zhang, Case Western Reserve University, USA

Shujuan Zhang, Nanjing University, China

Xiangping Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Xiwang Zhang, The University of Queensland, Australia

Yatao Zhang, Zhengzhou University, China

Yifeng Zhang, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Zhanying Zhang, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Zhiping Zhao, Beijing Institute of Technology, China

Zhaoxiang Zhong, Nanjing Tech University, China

Hong-Cai Joe Zhou, Texas A&M University, USA

International Organizing Committee

Directors

Yinhua Wan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Xiaolin Wang, Tsinghua University, China

Jianji Wang, Henan Normal University, China

Gaohong He, Dalian University of Technology, China

Weihong Xing, Jiangsu University, China

Huanting Wang, Monash University, Australia

Executive Directors

Xiangping Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Yanqiang Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Jianquan Luo, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Yan Bai, Henan University, China

Xuepeng Yang, Zhengzhou University of Light Industry, China

Xiaobin Jiang, Dalian University of Technology, China

Xiwang Zhang, The University of Queensland, Australia

Haiqing Lin, University at Buffalo, USA

Harvey Yi Huang, The University of Edinburgh, UK

Chao He, Tampere University, Finland

Secretary-General

Baoguo Wang, Tsinghua University, China

Feng Huo, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Hongyan He, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Secretary

Xiaopeng Wen, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Hao Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Zhiyong Li, Henan Normal University, China

ISPT 2024 Themes, Theme Chairs and Organizers

  • Theme 1. International Outstanding Young Scholar Symposium on Membrane Technology (IOYSS-MTech 2024) Organizers: Henan University, School of Chemical Engineering, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Institute of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Nanjing Tech University, Jiangsu University, Zhengzhou Institute of Emerging Industrial Technology, Longzihu New Energy Laboratory Co-Organizers: Beijing Membrane Society (BMS), World Association of Membrane Societies (WA-MS), Aseanian Membrane Society (AMS), European Membrane Society (EMS), North American Membrane Society (NAMS), Membrane Society of Australia (MSA) Chairs:Xiaolin Wang, Weihong Xing, Yinhua Wan Deputy Chairs:Baoguo Wang, Haihui Wang, Xuehong Gu, Xiwang Zhang, Ryan Lively Secretary:Jianquan Luo, Chunrui Wu, Yakai Lin, Yichang Pan, Yanying Wei

  • Theme 2. International Graduate Student Symposium on Separation and Purification Technology (IGSS-SPT 2024)

    Organizers: Henan University, Henan Normal University, School of Chemical Engineering of University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Institute of Process Engineering of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China University of Petroleum - Beijing, Zhengzhou University of Light Industry, Zhengzhou Institute of Emerging Industrial Technology, Longzihu New Energy Laboratory, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, The University of Alberta

    Chairs: Jianji Wang, Chunshan Song, Hongbo Zeng

    Deputy Chairs:Xiangping Zhang, Yan Bai, Baoguo Wang, Jianquan Luo, Yi Nie, Yanqiang Zhang, Xuepeng Yang

    Secretary:Feng Huo, Zhiyong Li, Shaojuan Zeng, Hao Zhang, Yakai Lin

  • Theme 3. Greater Bay Area (Guangdong–Hong Kong–Macau) Symposium on Separation and Purification Technology (GBA-SPT 2024)

    Chairs:Zhiwei Wang,Qingshan Jason Niu, Chuyang Y. Tang

    Convenors:Jinxing Ma, Li Wang, Xin Tong, Hongguang Guo

    Secretary:Ruobin Dai

  • Theme 4. Women in Separation and Purification Technology (WSPT 2024)

    Chair: Guanghui Ma

    Convenors:Shujuan Zhang, Xiaonan Wang

    Secretary:Yanying Wei

  • Theme 5. Emerging Separation Technologies for Clean Air, Water and Energy

    Chairs: Li’an Hou, Jianmei Lu, Jingkun Jiang

    Convenors:Zhenghua Zhang, Hua Li, Xing Xie, Chaoji Chen

    Secretary:Yue Peng, Jianwei Liu

  • Theme 6. Big Data Science/Artificial Intelligence for Advanced Separation and Purification Technology

    Chairs:Yongshen Chen, Huichun Judy Zhang

    Convenors:Xiaonan Wang, Sui Zhang

    Secretary:TieZheng Tong

  • Theme 7. Advanced Membranes Top-level Forum

    Chairs:Xia Huang, Liang-Yin Chu, Huanting Wang

    Secretary:Nicholas (Ze-Xian) Low

  • Theme 8. Advanced Membranes for Carbon Capture and Environmental Sustainability

    Chairs:Zhi Wang, Ruilan Guo

    Convenors:Zhaoxiang Zhong, Heqing Jiang, Zhongde Dai, Shuangjiang Luo

    Secretary:Song Zhao, Leixin Yang

  • Theme 9. Highly Selective Gas and Vapor Membrane Separations

    Chairs:Gaohong He, Nanwen Li

    Convenors:Zhongde Dai, Xiaohua Ma, Yongbing Zhuang, Tao Hong

    Secretary: Wai Fen Yong

  • Theme 10. Adsorbent Materials for Carbon Capture and Gas Separations

    Chairs:Chunfei Wu, Jian-Rong Li, Mengxiang Fang

    Convenors:Yikai Xu, Jun Wang, Lifeng Yang, Rui Zhang

    Secretary:Yeshui Zhang, Dingding Yao

  • Theme 11. Solvent-based Carbon Capture and Gas Separations

    Chairs:Meihong Wang, Zhiwu Liang

    Convenors:Shijian Lu, Guoping Hu, Hongxia Gao, Helei Liu

    Secretary:Xiaowen Zhang, Eni Oko, Ling Liu

  • Theme 12. Direct Air Capture (DAC) & Direct Ocean Capture (DOC)

    Chair: Shuguang Deng

    Convenors: Tao Wang, Jun Wang, Grigorios Panagakos

    Secretary:Yanfang Fan

  • Theme 13. Biomass Carbon Removal and Storage (BiCRS)

    Chair:Hualin Wang

    Deputy Chairs:Xia Jiang, Yanguang Chen

    Convenors:Zhenxia Zhao, Chunfeng Song

    Secretary:Ziheng Jin

  • Theme 14. Carbon Dioxide Conversion to Sustainable Fuels and Chemicals

    Chairs:Anping Zeng, Chunshan Song, Zhongchao Tan

    Deputy Chairs:Xiwang Zhang, Xinwen Guo

    Secretary:Ruixia Liu, Jingwei Hou, Guanghui Zhang, Fengwang Li

  • Theme 15. Integrated Carbon Capture and Utilization (ICCU)

    Chairs:Bin Liang, Chunfei Wu

    Convenors:Jun Hu, Xiaolei Fan, Chuanwen Zhao, Changlei Qin

    Secretary:Hongman Sun, Xiangkun (Elvis) Cao、Bo Jin

  • Theme 16. LCA and TEA of Sustainable Carbon Capture and Removal

    Chairs:Hui Zhou, Zhien Zhang

    Convenors:Shuzhuang Sun, Zhen Chen

    Secretary:Xuan Bie

  • Theme 17. Advanced Separations for Hydrogen Energy

    Chairs:Baoguo Wang, Zongli Xie

    Convenors:Chunhai Yi, Canghai Ma

    Secretary:Xuezhong He

  • Theme 18. Emerging Contaminants Removal and Separation

    Chair:Jiangyong Hu

    Deputy Chairs:Wen Zhang, Wen Liu

    Convenors:Feng Xiao, Zongsu Wei, Wenzheng Yu

    Secretary:Zhimin Ao

  • Theme 19. Intermolecular and Surface Interactions in Separation and Purification Processes

    Chair:Hongbo Zeng

    Convenors:Ling Zhang, Wei Zhang

    Secretary:Xiaohui Mao

  • Theme 20. Additive Manufacturing/3D Printing Technology for Advanced Membranes and Structured Adsorbents

    Chairs:Guoqiang Chen, Jin (Eric) Shang

    Convenors:Yang Zhang, Shushan Yuan Secretary:Xianfu Chen

  • Theme 21. Advanced Distillation

    Chairs: Xin Gao, Cintia Marangoni

    Convenors:Weifeng Shen, Yuan Liao

    Secretary:Ying Meng, Qiuyan Ding

  • Theme 22. Advanced Oxidation Technology

    Chairs: Minghua Zhou, Bo lai, Jorge Bedia

    Convenors: Xiyan Xu, Hou Wang, Changseok Han

    Secretary:Jin Qian

  • Theme 23. Adsorption and Ion Exchange:Fundamentals and Applications

    Chair:Qilong Ren

    Convenors:Zongbi Bao, Lin-Bing Sun

    Secretary:Jin (Eric) Shang

  • Theme 24. Crystallization and Evaporation

    Chair:Xiaobin Jiang

    Convenors:Xin Gao, Junbo Gong, Min Su

    Secretary:Wanting Chen

  • Theme 25. Water Treatment, Desalination, and Reuse

    Chairs: Qilin Li, Jiangnan Shen, Volodymyr Tarabara

    Convenors:Y.C. Dong, Weijie Song, Li Gao, Zhiyong Ji

    Secretary:Jiuyang Lin

  • Theme 26. Resource Recovery and Water Treatment

    Chairs:Yu Liu, Jianxin Chen

    Convenors:Chao He, Yingqun Ma, Meng Zhang, Junfeng Wan

    Secretary:Xiaoyuan Zhang, Jin Qian, Heliang Pang

  • Theme 27. Heavy Metal Removal and Separation

    Chairs:Chong-Chen Wang, Chao He

    Convenors:Zhongying Wang, Jing Xiao, Chongjian Tang

    Secretary:Xiaohong Yi

  • Theme 28. Adsorptive Separation of Hydrocarbons

    Chair:Huabin Xing

    Convenors:Lin-Bing Sun, Jin (Eric) Shang, Libo Li

    Secretary:Xili Cui

  • Theme 29. Electrochemical Separations for Energy and Environment

    Chair:Guohua Chen

    Deputy Chairs:Yanbiao Liu, Xiaowei Yang

    Convenors:Weijie Song, Changyong Zhang, Jinxing Ma

    Secretary:Dongli Guo

  • Theme 30. Extractive Separation, Industrial Lignin Utilization and Green Chemical Engineering

    Chair:Xueqing Qiu

    Convenors: Qiwei Yang, Yong Wang, Na Sui, Joao A. P. Coutinho

    Secretary:Xiaoqing Lin

  • Theme 31. Ionic Liquids: Novel Separations and Reaction Processes

    Chair:Jianji Wang

    Deputy Chairs:Xiangping Zhang, Xiaoyan Ji

    Convenors:Yanqiang Zhang, Hongyan He, Zhiwen Qi

    Secretary:Huiyong Wang

  • Theme 32. Green and Sustainable Separation and Purification Technology

    Chairs:Guangsheng Luo, Zhongqi Ren, Hongbin Cao

    Deputy Chairs:Jiandu Lei, Liang Ma

    Convenors:Yifeng Zhang, Jianming Pan, Zhenzhao Pei, Wenbo Li

    Secretary:Benkun Qi

  • Theme 33. Advances in Bioseparations and Biorefineries: From Biomass to Bioproducts and Biofuels

    Chair:Tianwei Tan

    Deputy Chairs:Charles Chunbao Xu, Ranil Wickramasinghe

    Convenors:Xuepeng Yang, Ning Sun, Zhanying Zhang, Benkun Qi

    Secretary:Yongqin Lv

  • Theme 34. Scale-up and Industrial Applications of Separation and Purification Processes

    Chairs:Huanhuan Qu, Fei Gao, Zhenzhou Zhu

    Convenors:Yanshuo Li, Ke Zhang, Zhenjie Zhang

    Secretary:Mingzhe Lisa Sun

  • Theme 35. Biomimetic and Bioinspired Membranes & Membrane Processes

    Chair:Zhongyi Jiang

    Convenors:Xu Hou, Jianquan Luo, Wen Li

    Secretary:Ruinan Zhang

  • Theme 36. Two-dimensional Membrane Materials and Processes

    Chairs:Wanqin Jin, Haihui Wang

    Convenors:Baoxia Mi, Yanying Wei, Gongping Liu

    Secretary:Guangyong Zeng

  • Theme 37. Mixed Matrix Membranes: Fundamentals and Applications

    Chairs:Yichang Pan, Lu Shao

    Convenors:Haoli Zhou, Gongping Liu

    Secretary:Rujing Hou, Yanqiu Zhang, Xiaobin Yang

  • Theme 38. Membrane Distillation, Pervaporation, Hydrophobic Membrane, and Processes

    Chairs:Zhiping Zhao, Wen Zhang, Peiyong Qin

    Convenors: Chunrui Wu, Jiahui Shao, Zhangxin Wang, Sergio Santoro、Avner Ronen

    Secretary:Weiwei Cai

  • Theme 39. Nanoscale Membranes for Water and Energy Applications

    Chairs:Yaotao Zhang, Haiqing Lin, Yunxia Hu, Yan Wang

    Convenors:Xiangrong Chen, Hao Guo, Nicholas (Ze-Xian) Low, Jian Li

    Secretary:Qiangqiang Song

  • Theme 40. Reverse Osmosis, Nanofiltration, and Forward Osmosis

    Chairs: Zhi-Kang Xu, Jian Jin

    Convenors: Kaisong Zhang, Xueli Gao, Lifen Liu, Xiangrong Chen, Zhe Yang, Junyong Zhu

    Secretary:Hao Guo, Yuanhui Tang

  • Theme 41. Electro-driven Membrane Technology and Ion-exchange Membrane

    Chair:Tongwen Xu

    Convenors: Yaoming Wang, Liang Ge, Zhengjin Yang, Weijie Song

    Secretary:Yan Zhao

  • Theme 42. Inorganic and CMS Membrane for Gas and Liquid Separations

    Chairs: Yiqun Fan, Zhiping Lai, Kuo-Lun Tung

    Convenors:Xuehong Gu, Rizhi Chen

    Secretary:Yi Liu

  • Theme 43. Membrane-based Organic Solvent Separations

    Chairs:Liping Zhu、Ryan Lively

    Convenors:Baowei Su, Shipeng Sun, Guowu Zhan

    Secretary:Yingnan Feng

  • Theme 44. Advanced Materials for Ion-Selective Separations

    Chairs:Bo Wang, Harvey Yi Huang, Catherine Liangrong Yang

    Convenors: Baicang Liu, Yang Zhang, Liang Ge, Shuang Zheng, Amir Razmjou

    Secretary:Junfeng Zheng

  • Theme 45. Oil/Water Separation

    Chairs:Yanguang Chen, Wangliang Li, Fu Liu

    Convenors:Yanan Zhang, Lin He, Guangyong Zeng, Jianqiang Wang

    Secretary:Liangliang Dong

  • Theme 46. Membrane Fabrication and Characterization

    Chairs:Yong Wang, Jingtao Wang

    Convenors:Xuesong Li, Zong Yang Kong、Alessio Fuoco

    Secretary:Fusheng Pan

  • Theme 47. Membrane Transport Phenomena, Process Simulation, and Module Design

    Chairs:Lin Zhang, Hong Wu

    Convenors:Xianhui Li, Fei Shen, Luying Wang, Weiyi Li

    Secretary:Feiyun Sun

  • Theme 48. New Membranes Materials and Membrane Processes for Advanced Separations

    Chairs:Liang-Yin Chu, Quanfu An

    Convenors:Zhuang Liu, Shujuan Meng, Shuaifei Zhao, Zhuan Yi

    Secretary:Jie Li

  • Theme 49. Integrated Membrane Processes and Membrane Antifouling Strategies

    Chairs:Tao He, Jianxin Li

    Deputy Chairs:Hongjun Lin, Shi-Peng Sun

    Convenors:Huanhuan Wu, Dongyang Li, Pengfei Sun

    Secretary:Dan Hu

  • Theme 50. Advanced Separation and Purification Technologies for Biomaterials and Pharmaceutical Industry

    Chairs:Changsheng Zhao, Andrew Zydney

    Deputy Chairs:Fei Gao, Jianquan Luo, Mara G. Freire, Raquel Aires-Barros

    Convenors:Yao Chen, Rong Fan, Siavash Darvishmanesh

    Secretary:Hao Zhang

  • Poster Session 1: Carbon Capture and Gas Separation Science & Technology

  • Poster Session 2: Advanced Membrane Separations

  • Poster Session 3: Adsorption and Ion Exchange

  • Poster Session 4: Green and Sustainable Separation and Purification Technology

  • Poster Session 5: General Topics on Separations

  • Meet the Editors

    Chair:Hongbo Zeng, The University of Alberta, Canada

    Panel List:

    Suojiang Zhang/Hongyan He: Green Energy & Environment (GEE)、Industrial Chemistry & Materials (ICM)、Green Chemical Engineering (GreenChE)

    Weihong Xing/Huanting Wang: Advanced Membranes (AM)

    Hongbo Zeng: Advances in Colloid and Interface Science (ACIS)

    Guangsheng Luo: Chinese Journal of Chemical Engineering (CJChE)

    Chunfei Wu: Carbon Capture Science & Technology (CCST)

    Tao He: Desalination

    Xiaochang Wang: Journal of Water Process Engineering (JWPE)

    Guohua Chen: Process Safety and Environmental Protection (PSEP)

    Meifang Zhu:Advanced Fiber Materials (AFMs)

    Shouliang (Shawn) Yi: Results in Engineering (RINENG)

    Bart Van der Bruggen: Separation and Purification Technology (SPT)

Post-Conference Special Issue for ISPT 2024

A special issue will be published after the conference on Separation and Purification Technology. The submission will be open to the invited presenters at ISPT 2024. All full paper submissions in this special issue will be peer reviewed and evaluated by guest editors of the special issue.

When submitting, please select “VSI: ISPT 2024” when you reach the “Issue – Select Issue Type” step at the start of the submission process. To ensure high-quality contributions, all articles will be subject to the usual peer-review process of Separation and Purification Technology.

Guide for Authors: https://www.sciencedirect.com/journal/separation-and-purification-technology/publish/guide-for-authorsopens in new tab/window

Special Issue submission will be open from July 2024 to February 2025

Overseeing Editor

Shouliang (Shawn) Yi, U.S. Department of Energy, USA

Guest Editors

Suojiang Zhang, Henan University, China

Yinhua Wan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Xiaolin Wang, Tsinghua University, China

Jianji Wang, Henan Normal University, China

Chunshan Song, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China

Hongbo Zeng, University of Alberta, Canada

Xiangping Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Yanqiang Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Jianquan Luo, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Chao He, Tampere University, Finland