Privacy Policy

Elsevier Australia is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust with respect to the privacy of the personal information we collect from you.  Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our practices about how we collect, use and share your personal information.

About our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Elsevier Australia ("Elsevier") will use the personal information that is collected when you visit the Elsevier website, application, product or service that posts a link to this privacy policy ("Service").  This policy may be supplemented by additional privacy terms or notices set forth on certain areas of the Service.

Information We Collect

The Service collects information from you in two ways: directly from your input and automatically through the Service's technologies.

Information You Provide

The types of personal information that the Service collects directly from you may include:

In order to access certain content and to make use of additional functionality and features of the Service, we ask you to register for an account by completing and submitting a registration form, which may request additional information.

If you choose to register and sign in by using a third party account (such as your Facebook account), the authentication of your login is handled by the third party and the Service will collect your name, email address and any other information about your third-party account that you agree to share with us at the time you give permission for your account on the Service to be linked to your third party account.

Information Collected Automatically

The Service also automatically collects, through our servers and the use of cookies (small text files sent to your computer), web beacons (also known as clear or single pixel .gifs) and other technologies, information that tells us how you use the Service, such as:

We may use and disclose information that does not reveal your identity or permit direct association with any specific individual, such as browser and device information, anonymous usage data and aggregated information, for any purpose, except where we are restricted by law.  If we combine non-personal information with personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

You can control cookies through your browser's settings and other tools.  However, if you block certain cookies, you may not be able to register, login to the Service, access certain parts of the Service or make full use of the Service.

Use of Your Information

We may use your personal information to:

We may on occasion also match or combine the personal information that you provide with information that we obtain from other sources or that is already in our records, whether collected online or offline or by predecessor or affiliated group companies, for the purposes described above.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your personal information with:

to assist us with producing and delivering our products and services, developing and operating our businesses, systems and applications, processing payments, customer support, marketing, promotion and communications and for other purposes set forth in this privacy policy.

We also may share your personal information with our affiliated group companies worldwide and with societies, sponsors and other non-affiliated third parties that wish to send you information about their products and services that may be of interest to you as determined by your choices in managing your communications preferences following the process described below.

If the Service offers a content database or learning service ("Subscription Service") and you access the Subscription Service through an institution-sponsored subscription, your personal information and certain usage data gathered through the Subscription Service, such as the number of items you downloaded, any non-subscribed items you accessed, and test scores, may be shared with your institution for the purposes of usage analysis, subscription management, course management and testing and remediation.  If your institution is a corporation or other business entity, additional usage data, such as the types of records you viewed and the number of searches you ran, also may be shared for the purposes of cost attribution and departmental budgeting.

We also may need to disclose your personal information:

The Service may let you post and share personal information, comments, materials and other content.  Any information you disclose publicly may be collected and used by others, may be indexable by search engines, and might not be able to be removed.  Please be careful when disclosing personal information in these public areas.

Your Choices and Communications Preferences

You can manage your communications preferences when you register with the Service, by updating your account preferences, by using the "opt-out" or unsubscribe mechanism or other means provided within the communications that you receive from us or by contacting us.  We reserve the right to notify you of changes or updates to the Service whenever necessary.

Access to and Accuracy of Your Information

The Service may allow registered users to access their account information and make corrections or updates upon login at any time.  The accuracy of such information is solely the responsibility of the user.  

You also have a right to request access to personal information that we hold about you and ask us to correct it, subject to applicable law. To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to verify your identity.

If you request to deactivate your account or delete your personal information, we will endeavour to fulfill your request in accordance with our policies and procedures but some personal information may persist in backup copies for a certain period of time and may be retained as necessary for legitimate business purposes or to comply with our legal obligations.

Data Security

Elsevier takes precautions to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction through the use of appropriate administrative, physical and technical security measures.

Disclosing Your Personal Information Overseas

Your personal information is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients.  For example, we will likely disclose your personal information to our related companies and technology, operational, fulfillment and customer support service providers located in the US, UK, Ireland, Philippines, Singapore and India. When we disclose your personal information overseas, we are required to take steps to ensure that your privacy continues to be protected in a manner which is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You have the option to remain anonymous or use a name other than your own, i.e., a pseudonym.  We will try to provide you with this option wherever we can.  However, you won't be able to be anonymous or use a pseudonym where required or authorised by law or impracticable, for example, if you would like to make a purchase from us.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy or our processing of your information, or you think that we may have breached any of the APPs, please contact:

Elsevier Data Protection Officer
Elsevier Limited
The Boulevard
Langford Lane
Kidlington
Oxford OX5 1GB
United Kingdom
Telephone: +44 1865 843000
Email: DPO@elsevier.com

If you do not receive a response (after 30 days) or are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may complain (in writing) to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC):

Director of Complaints, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001. Telephone: 1300 363 992 Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666. Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.  Website: http://www.oaic.gov.au.

This privacy policy was last updated on 14 July 2014.