Publishing Director

  • Catherine Bréchignac

Editors-in-chief

  • Michel Laurin

  • Philippe Taquet

Editorial committee

  • Danièle Grosheny

    (Micropalaeontology)

  • William A. DiMichele

    (Palaeobotany)

  • Philippe Janvier

    (Palaeoichthyology)

  • Shuhai Xiao

    (Vendian/Cambrian fauna (basal Metazoa) or Early Life)

  • Annalisa Ferretti

    (Metazoa (exept Vertebrates; "Invertebrates"))

  • Hans-Dieter Sues

    (Mesozoic amniotes)

  • Lars van den Hoek Ostende

    (Palaeomammalogy (exept Hominidae))

  • Roberto Macchiarelli

    (Palaeoanthropology)

  • Marcel Otte

    (Prehistorical archaeology)

  • Michel Laurin

    (Evolution, Palaeohistology, Palaeobiology, Palaeozoic, vertebrates, Anamniotic vertebrates)

Academic Editorial Board

  • Philippe Taquet

    (Head of the Editorial Board)

  • Kevin Padian

    (Responsible for English texts)

  • Yves Coppens

    (Member)

  • Henry De Lumley

    (Member)

  • Armand de Ricqlès

    (Member)

  • Jean Dercourt

    (Member)

Thematic Editorial Board

  • Jérôme Aleon

    (Isotopes)

  • Ronan Allain

    (Dinosaurs)

  • Pierre-Olivier Antoine

    (Palaeomammalogy)

  • Brian J. Axsmith

    (Palaeobotany)

  • Nathalie Bardet

    (Mesozoic marine reptiles)

  • Jennifer Botha-Brink

    (Palaeohistology, Permo-Triassic tetrapods)

  • Jean Broutin

    (Palaeobotany)

  • Michel Brunet

    (Palaeoanthropology)

  • Vivian De Buffrénil

    (Bone Histology)

  • Aurore Canoville

    (Palaeohistology)

  • Richard Cifelli

    (Palaeomammalogy)

  • Sébastien Clausen

    (Cambrian echinoderms)

  • Jean Clottes

    (Prehistoric Art)

  • Sylvie Crasquin

    (Ostracods)

  • Taniel Danielan

    (Radiolarians)

  • Vincent Dupret

    (Palaeooichthyology)

  • Peter Falkingham

    (Finite Element Analysis, vertebrate ichnology)

  • Damien Flas

    (Late Palaeolithic)

  • Jean-Claude Gall

    (Taphonomy, Arthropods)

  • Philippe Gerienne

    (Palaeozoic palaeobotany)

  • Emmanuel Gheerbrant

    (Palaeomammalogy)

  • Fabienne Giraud

    (Nannoplankton)

  • Évelyne Goubert

    (Neogene foraminifera)

  • Bruno Granier

    (Calcareous algae)

  • Malcolm B. Hart

    (Mesozoic foraminifera)

  • Benoît Hubert

    (Stromatoporoids, corals)

  • Jean-Jacques Jaeger

    (Palaeomammalogy)

  • Janusz Kozlowski

    (Eurasian Palaeolithic)

  • Bertrand Lefebvre

    (Echinoderms)

  • John A. Long

    (Palaeozoic vertebrates)

  • Alexander Lukeneder

    (Ammonites)

  • David Marjanovic

    (Palaeozoic and Mesozoic stegocephalians)

  • Didier Merle

    (Malacology)

  • Rebecca Miller

    (Late Palaeolithic, Mesolithic)

  • André Nell

    (Palaeoentomology)

  • Didier Néraudeau

    (Echinids)

  • Luis O'Dogherty

    (Radiolarians)

  • Olga Otero

    (Actinopterygians)

  • John Parkington

    (Prehistory of South Africa)

  • Marylène Patou-Mathis

    (Archaeozoology)

  • Graciela Pineiro

    (Permo-Triassic amniotes)

  • Donald Prothero

    (Palaeomammalogy)

  • Jean-Claude Rage

    (Squamates, lissamphibians)

  • Veerle Rots

    (Traceology)

  • Isabelle Rouget

    (Cephalopods)

  • Marcello Ruta

    (Palaeozoic stegocephalians)

  • Torsten Scheyer

    (Palaeohistology, Palaeozoic tetrapods)

  • Ralf Schiebel

    (Neogene foraminifera)

  • Loïc Segalen

    (Isotopes)

  • Sevket Sen

    (Rodents)

  • Sylvia Spezzaferri

    (Caenozoic foraminifera)

  • Jean-Sébastien Steyer

    (Palaezoic stegocephalians)

  • Lawrence Straus

    (Late Palaeoltihic)

  • Jean Vannier

    (Taphonomy)

  • Marco Vecoli

    (Palaezoic palynomorphs)

  • Valéry Zeitoun

    (Far East)

  • Min Zhu

    (Palaeozoic vertebrates)

  • Zivile Zigaite

    (Early Palaeozoic vertebrates)

  • Nicolas Zwyns

    (Central Asia)

Scientific secretary

  • Hélène Paquet

Editorial Secretary

  • Mariama Barry